Exhibit 99.1
[…] Despite not disclosing the separate class vote, the Company did receive a majority vote of the outstanding Class A Common Stock in favor of the proposal to approve and adopt the Certificate of Amendment.
3 |
7. Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) provides that separate classes—but not separate series—are entitled to vote separately as a class on certificate of incorporation amendments that increase the number of authorized shares of that class. In relevant part, Section 242(b)(2) provides:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class . . . . The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .
4 |
8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2). Section 242(b)(2) thus provides that an amendment to change the number of authorized shares of a class of stock requires a separate vote of such class unless the certificate of incorporation contains a “Section 242(b)(2) opt-out provision” specifically denying the class entitlement to a separate vote.